Two honest answers, because both are true. The average is pulled up by a minority of very large weddings. The median is what the middle couple actually spends. Here is the full picture, including the costs both numbers leave out.
Connecticut hosts some of the most expensive weddings in the country alongside thousands of modest ones. Fairfield County does most of the pulling: planner benchmarks price a 100-guest Connecticut luxury or tented wedding at about $100,000, rising to about $150,000 at 200 guests, because the Gold Coast prices like the New York suburbs it borders. Those weddings are real, and they drag the average far above what a typical Connecticut couple spends.
The two studies also disagree about Connecticut in the opposite direction from most states. The Knot puts the average at $42,000; The Wedding Report, which counts more DIY and family-helped weddings, puts it slightly higher, at $44,696. They survey different couples, so treat the pair as a range with honest disagreement built in, not a single settled number. Either way, both averages sit far above the middle. The median is the better planning anchor for most couples: half of Connecticut weddings cost less than $20,000, and a complete smaller wedding in the $15,000 to $25,000 range is well documented. Neither figure is the answer for your wedding, though. Yours depends on guest count, region, and the cost lines in the next section, which the headline numbers do not show.
Study totals cover the ceremony and reception categories couples report. What they do not show, and what couples consistently forget to budget, are the lines below. On a typical wedding they add up to roughly $3,000 to $6,500 that never appears in the average.
| Commonly missed line | Typical cost |
|---|---|
| Catering service charge (a fee, not a tip) | 18–26% of catering |
| Tips across the vendor team | $500–$2,000 |
| Dress alterations | $300–$800 |
| Hair and makeup trials | $75–$200 |
| Postage (about 100 invitation suites) | $150–$300 |
| Vendor meals | Per person, varies |
| Marriage license | $20–$115 |
| Event liability insurance | about $200 |
| Cake-cutting and corkage fees, where charged | $1–$5 a slice · $15–$25 a bottle |
Ranges from the Mazie Says category audit of the last five years of wedding spending research. A contingency of 5 to 15 percent on top is standard advice; 10 percent is the common recommendation.
National averages among couples who hired each vendor (The Knot, 2025 weddings). Treat them as a starting grid, not a quote: Connecticut venues average $18,630, well above the national figure, and every category swings widely by region and guest count.
| Category | Average |
|---|---|
| Venue | $12,900 |
| Venue, Connecticut average | $18,630 |
| Catering | $80 per person |
| Alcohol and bar service | $2,800 |
| Photographer | $3,000 |
| Videographer | $2,300 |
| Flowers | $2,800 |
| Lighting and decor | $1,900 |
| Band | $4,500 |
| DJ | $1,800 |
| Rentals | $2,000 |
| Planner (any type) | $2,100 |
| Wedding dress | $2,100 |
| Wedding rings | $3,000 |
| Transportation | $1,100 |
| Cake | $540 |
| Stationery | $510 |
| Favors | $480 |
| Groom's attire | $330 |
| Officiant | $260 |
| Hair | $150 |
| Makeup | $150 |
The engagement ring (national average $4,600), rehearsal dinner ($2,800) and honeymoon ($5,500) are counted separately by The Knot and are not inside the $42,000 state average.
Fairfield County sets the state's ceiling. Planner benchmarks for Connecticut's luxury venues and tented or private-home weddings, in season, run about $100,000 for 100 guests and about $150,000 for 200 guests, the same band the planner reports for Maine, New Hampshire and Vermont. No Connecticut city has a published average of its own: the studies print state figures only, so below that luxury band the state median of $20,000 is the honest anchor everywhere from Hartford to the Quiet Corner.
Nationally, the all-in cost works out to about $292 per guest, and catering alone averages $80 per person before the service charge. Cutting 25 guests is usually the single largest saving available, which is why our checker moves guest count first when a plan is over budget.
An all-inclusive venue bundles catering, rentals and staffing into one figure; a raw space or a private estate looks cheaper and then rebuilds those costs line by line. A tented wedding rebuilds the most: nationally, rentals alone for a 100-guest tented setup run $5,000 to $8,000 or more, before catering. The complete list of what each style requires is on the needs list.
Most cost guides stop at Fairfield County. Most Connecticut couples do not get married there. The studies publish state figures only, with no city figures for Hartford, New Haven or anywhere else in Connecticut, so for the regions below we use the state median of $20,000 as the honest planning anchor, plus the real local couples' breakdowns we verify one by one. Where we do not have a verified local number yet, we say so rather than inventing one.
Greenwich, Darien, New Canaan and Westport: estates, country clubs and tented weddings on private land, priced like the New York suburbs they border. The state's luxury planner benchmarks, about $100,000 for 100 guests, describe weddings of this kind. Verified local couple breakdowns are being collected for this region.
The capital region: historic mansions, museums, river valley towns and the easiest guest logistics in the middle of the state. Verified local couple breakdowns are being collected for this region.
A university city with landmark architecture, museums and one of the deepest restaurant scenes in New England. Verified local couple breakdowns are being collected for this region.
Barns, inns and country estates in the northwest hills, a weekend destination for couples coming from New York and Boston alike. Verified local couple breakdowns are being collected for this region.
Madison, Essex and Old Saybrook: coastal towns, yacht clubs and inns along Long Island Sound and the lower Connecticut River. Verified local couple breakdowns are being collected for this region.
A working seaport, aquariums and coastal venues in the state's southeast corner, close to the Rhode Island line. Verified local couple breakdowns are being collected for this region.
Farms, barns and woodland in rural northeastern Connecticut. The vendor bench is the thinnest and the drives are the longest here, which makes transport and rentals planning matter more. Verified local couple breakdowns are being collected for this region.
A Connecticut wedding does not have to cost five figures. The research behind this page found no documented Connecticut elopement or micro-wedding package price, and we would rather say that plainly than invent one. What is documented: half of all couples in the state spend under the $20,000 median, micro-weddings of up to 50 guests average about $17,100 nationally, and a complete smaller wedding in the $15,000 to $25,000 range is well documented. The honest question is never "can it be done for less." It is "what does the wedding you actually want cost." That is what the checker answers.
Tell us your budget, your guests and your wedding type. Get a straight verdict in minutes: fits, or over, by how much, and why.
Take the quizThe Knot republishes its study every February and the medians move with it. Leave an email and we will send one short note when this page's numbers are refreshed. No newsletter spam, and you can unsubscribe any time.
Thanks, you are on the list. We will write when the numbers change.
Figures on this page come from The Knot's 2026 Real Weddings Study (10,474 couples married in 2025; state and vendor averages, vendor averages among couples who hired each vendor; ceremony and reception only, engagement ring excluded, rehearsal dinner and honeymoon counted separately) and The Wedding Report's 2025 Connecticut market statistics (average $44,696, median $20,000). The two studies survey different couples, and for Connecticut they disagree in the unusual direction, with The Wedding Report's average above The Knot's; we report both and never blend them. Connecticut planner benchmarks are cited from the Mazie Says research audit of wedding spending from the last five years, checked November 2026. Vendor-name and couple-level data are never published without consent; contributed quotes are anonymized before use. This page is refreshed when the studies republish.
Mazie Says is a planning tool, not a vendor. No vendor pays for placement here, ever.