Mazie SaysWedding Budget Checker for New England
Maine wedding costs, checked November 2026

How much does a wedding cost in Maine?

Two honest answers, because both are true. The average is pulled up by a minority of very large weddings. The median is what the middle couple actually spends. Here is the full picture, including the costs both numbers leave out.

$37,000
State average
The Knot, 2025 weddings, below the New England regional average of $46,600. A second study, The Wedding Report, puts the state average at $37,727.
$19,241
State median
The Wedding Report, 2025. Half of Maine couples spend less than this.

Why the average and the median are $17,000 apart

Maine is destination wedding country alongside thousands of modest hometown ones. Couples come from Boston, New York and beyond for the coast, Acadia and the lakes, and those weddings run large: planner benchmarks price a 100-guest Maine luxury or tented wedding at about $100,000, rising to about $150,000 at 200 guests. Nationally, a domestic destination wedding averages $41,700 against $32,600 for a hometown wedding. Those weddings are real, and they drag the average far above what a typical Maine couple spends.

The two studies also measure different couples, though on Maine's average they land close: The Knot puts it at $37,000 and The Wedding Report at $37,727. Where the picture changes is the middle. The Wedding Report, which counts more DIY and family-helped weddings, puts the median at $19,241. Maine has a deep bench of that second kind: barn weddings on family land, inn celebrations and backyard weddings that a platform survey undercounts. The median is the better planning anchor for most couples: half of Maine weddings cost less than $19,241, and a complete smaller wedding in the $15,000 to $25,000 range is well documented. Neither figure is the answer for your wedding, though. Yours depends on guest count, region, and the cost lines in the next section, which the headline numbers do not show.

The costs the averages leave out

Study totals cover the ceremony and reception categories couples report. What they do not show, and what couples consistently forget to budget, are the lines below. On a typical wedding they add up to roughly $3,000 to $6,500 that never appears in the average.

Commonly missed lineTypical cost
Catering service charge (a fee, not a tip)18–26% of catering
Tips across the vendor team$500–$2,000
Dress alterations$300–$800
Hair and makeup trials$75–$200
Postage (about 100 invitation suites)$150–$300
Vendor mealsPer person, varies
Marriage license$20–$115
Event liability insuranceabout $200
Cake-cutting and corkage fees, where charged$1–$5 a slice · $15–$25 a bottle

Ranges from the Mazie Says category audit of the last five years of wedding spending research. A contingency of 5 to 15 percent on top is standard advice; 10 percent is the common recommendation.

The all-in way to read the average: a Maine wedding planned at the $37,000 average usually needs $40,000 to $43,500 once the missed lines are in. A wedding planned at the $19,241 median usually needs about $22,000 to $25,000. Budget the second number, not the headline.

What each part costs

National averages among couples who hired each vendor (The Knot, 2025 weddings). Treat them as a starting grid, not a quote: Maine runs on barns, coastal inns and tented lawns rather than ballrooms, and every category swings widely by region and guest count.

CategoryAverage
Venue$12,900
Venue, Maine average$12,590
Catering$80 per person
Alcohol and bar service$2,800
Photographer$3,000
Videographer$2,300
Flowers$2,800
Lighting and decor$1,900
Band$4,500
DJ$1,800
Rentals$2,000
Planner (any type)$2,100
Wedding dress$2,100
Wedding rings$3,000
Transportation$1,100
Cake$540
Stationery$510
Favors$480
Groom's attire$330
Officiant$260
Hair$150
Makeup$150

The engagement ring (national average $4,600), rehearsal dinner ($2,800) and honeymoon ($5,500) are counted separately by The Knot and are not inside the $37,000 state average.

What moves the number

Region

Maine's high end is spread along the coast rather than concentrated in one resort town. Planner benchmarks for Maine's luxury venues and tented or private-home weddings, in season, run about $100,000 for 100 guests, $120,000 for 150 and $150,000 for 200, the same band the planner reports for Connecticut, New Hampshire and Vermont. No Maine town has a published average of its own: the studies print state figures only, so below that luxury band the state median of $19,241 is the honest anchor everywhere from Kittery to Eastport.

Guest count

Nationally, the all-in cost works out to about $292 per guest, and catering alone averages $80 per person before the service charge. Cutting 25 guests is usually the single largest saving available, which is why our checker moves guest count first when a plan is over budget.

Venue style

An all-inclusive inn bundles catering, rentals and staffing into one figure; a barn or a raw space looks cheaper and then rebuilds those costs line by line. A tented wedding rebuilds the most: nationally, rentals alone for a 100-guest tented setup run $5,000 to $8,000 or more, before catering. The complete list of what each style requires is on the needs list.

Beyond Portland and Bar Harbor

Most cost guides stop at Portland and Bar Harbor. Most Maine couples do not get married in either. The studies publish state figures only, with no town or regional breakdown, so for the regions below we use the state median of $19,241 as the honest planning anchor, plus the real local packages and couples' breakdowns we verify one by one. Where we do not have a verified local number yet, we say so rather than inventing one.

Portland and Casco Bay

The state's largest city: hotels, waterfront and historic venues, and island weddings a short ferry ride out into the bay, with the easiest guest logistics in Maine. Verified local couple breakdowns are being collected for this region.

The Midcoast: Camden, Rockland and Boothbay Harbor

Harbor towns, inns and working waterfronts between Casco Bay and Penobscot Bay, from Camden's hills above the harbor to Rockland's art scene and Boothbay Harbor's gardens. Verified local couple breakdowns are being collected for this region.

Bar Harbor, Acadia and Downeast

Granite coast, Acadia National Park and inn and estate weddings around Mount Desert Island, with quieter harbor towns further Downeast toward Eastport. Verified local couple breakdowns are being collected for this region.

The Kennebunks and the York County coast

Kennebunkport, York, Ogunquit and Wells: classic coastal inns and beach towns in the part of Maine closest to Boston. Verified local couple breakdowns are being collected for this region.

Lakes and Mountains: Bethel and Rangeley

Ski towns, lake houses and mountain lodges in western Maine, from Bethel below Sunday River to the Rangeley lakes. Verified local couple breakdowns are being collected for this region.

Bangor and central Maine

The state's inland hub and the farm, barn and hall country around it, where family land and community halls carry a large share of Maine's weddings. Verified local couple breakdowns are being collected for this region.

The low end is real, too

A Maine wedding does not have to cost five figures. The state's best documented low end is micro-weddings and honestly priced packages. In Brunswick, Lemont Hall prices micro-wedding packages at $7,000 to $12,000, and all-inclusive packages for 100 guests at $10,000 with a cash bar, $15,000 or $20,000. In Minot, the Maine Wedding Barn prices a micro-wedding for up to 50 guests, Sunday through Thursday and venue only with food not included, at $4,700 in May through August and $5,500 in September and October. Half of all couples in the state spend under the $19,241 median, and micro-weddings of up to 50 guests average about $17,100 nationally. The honest question is never "can it be done for less." It is "what does the wedding you actually want cost." That is what the checker answers.

Your number is not the average

Tell us your budget, your guests and your wedding type. Get a straight verdict in minutes: fits, or over, by how much, and why.

Take the quiz

When the numbers change

The Knot republishes its study every February and the medians move with it. Leave an email and we will send one short note when this page's numbers are refreshed. No newsletter spam, and you can unsubscribe any time.

Maine wedding cost questions

What is the average cost of a wedding in Maine?
The Knot puts it at $37,000 for 2025 weddings. The Wedding Report puts it at $37,727. The median is $19,241, and the median is the more useful number for most couples.
Why is the median so much lower than the average?
A minority of very large weddings, above all destination weddings at coastal estates, inns and lake houses at $100,000 and up, pull the average up. The median is the middle couple, and the middle couple spends about $19,241.
How much does a 100-guest wedding cost in Maine?
Catering alone, at the national average of $80 per person, is $8,000 for 100 guests before service charge and tax. Totals depend heavily on style and region: planner benchmarks for Maine luxury venues and tented weddings run about $100,000 for 100 guests, while a complete smaller wedding in the $15,000 to $25,000 range is well documented.
What costs do couples most often forget?
The catering service charge (18 to 26 percent, and not a tip), tips of $500 to $2,000 across the vendor team, alterations at $300 to $800, trials, postage, vendor meals, cake-cutting and corkage fees, the marriage license, and liability insurance. Together they commonly add $3,000 to $6,500.

Sources and method

Figures on this page come from The Knot's 2026 Real Weddings Study (10,474 couples married in 2025; state and vendor averages, vendor averages among couples who hired each vendor; ceremony and reception only, engagement ring excluded, rehearsal dinner and honeymoon counted separately) and The Wedding Report's 2025 Maine market statistics (average $37,727, median $19,241). The two studies survey different couples; we report both and never blend them. Maine planner benchmarks and micro-wedding and all-inclusive package pricing from two Maine venues' published listings are cited from the Mazie Says research audit of wedding spending from the last five years, checked November 2026. Vendor-name and couple-level data are never published without consent; contributed quotes are anonymized before use. This page is refreshed when the studies republish.

Mazie Says is a planning tool, not a vendor. No vendor pays for placement here, ever.