Mazie SaysWedding Budget Checker for New England
Rhode Island wedding costs, checked November 2026

How much does a wedding cost in Rhode Island?

Two honest answers, because both are true. The average is pulled up by a minority of very large weddings. The median is what the middle couple actually spends. Here is the full picture, including the costs both numbers leave out.

$51,000
State average
The Knot, 2025 weddings, the second-highest state average in the US. A second study, The Wedding Report, puts the state average at $39,406.
$19,436
State median
The Wedding Report, 2025. Half of Rhode Island couples spend less than this.

Why the average and the median are $31,000 apart

Rhode Island hosts some of the most expensive weddings in the country alongside thousands of modest ones. Newport does most of the pulling: planner benchmarks price a 100-guest Newport wedding at about $150,000, and typical totals at Rosecliff, its best known mansion venue, run $75,000 to $150,000 or more. Those weddings are real, and they drag the average far above what a typical couple spends.

The two studies also disagree about Rhode Island more than about most states. The Knot puts the average at $51,000; The Wedding Report, which counts more DIY and family-helped weddings, puts it at $39,406. The likely reason is Newport's luxury destination weddings weighing more heavily in The Knot's smaller Rhode Island sample. The median is the better planning anchor for most couples: half of Rhode Island weddings cost less than $19,436, and a complete smaller wedding in the $15,000 to $25,000 range is well documented. Neither figure is the answer for your wedding, though. Yours depends on guest count, region, and the cost lines in the next section, which the headline numbers do not show.

The costs the averages leave out

Study totals cover the ceremony and reception categories couples report. What they do not show, and what couples consistently forget to budget, are the lines below. On a typical wedding they add up to roughly $3,000 to $6,500 that never appears in the average.

Commonly missed lineTypical cost
Catering service charge (a fee, not a tip)18–26% of catering
Tips across the vendor team$500–$2,000
Dress alterations$300–$800
Hair and makeup trials$75–$200
Postage (about 100 invitation suites)$150–$300
Vendor mealsPer person, varies
Marriage license$20–$115
Event liability insuranceabout $200
Cake-cutting and corkage fees, where charged$1–$5 a slice · $15–$25 a bottle

Ranges from the Mazie Says category audit of the last five years of wedding spending research. A contingency of 5 to 15 percent on top is standard advice; 10 percent is the common recommendation.

The all-in way to read the average: a Rhode Island wedding planned at the $51,000 average usually needs $54,000 to $57,500 once the missed lines are in. A wedding planned at the $19,436 median usually needs about $22,000 to $25,000. Budget the second number, not the headline.

What each part costs

National averages among couples who hired each vendor (The Knot, 2025 weddings). Treat them as a starting grid, not a quote: Rhode Island has the highest venue average in New England, and every category swings widely by region and guest count.

CategoryAverage
Venue$12,900
Venue, Rhode Island average$19,540
Catering$80 per person
Alcohol and bar service$2,800
Photographer$3,000
Videographer$2,300
Flowers$2,800
Lighting and decor$1,900
Band$4,500
DJ$1,800
Rentals$2,000
Planner (any type)$2,100
Wedding dress$2,100
Wedding rings$3,000
Transportation$1,100
Cake$540
Stationery$510
Favors$480
Groom's attire$330
Officiant$260
Hair$150
Makeup$150

The engagement ring (national average $4,600), rehearsal dinner ($2,800) and honeymoon ($5,500) are counted separately by The Knot and are not inside the $51,000 state average.

What moves the number

Region

Newport is the engine. Planner benchmarks for Newport's luxury venues and tented estates run about $150,000 for 100 guests, $200,000 for 150 and $250,000 for 200. At Rosecliff alone, the venue fee is estimated at $16,000 to $40,000 depending on season and day, before a single vendor is hired, and premium site fees in Newport and Watch Hill generally run $15,000 to $30,000 or more before food and beverage minimums. Outside Newport, the same planner's benchmarks drop to about $115,000 for 100 guests, $140,000 for 150 and $175,000 for 200, and a Rhode Island venue guide puts typical weddings statewide at $35,000 to $65,000 for 100 to 150 guests.

Guest count

Nationally, the all-in cost works out to about $292 per guest, and catering alone averages $80 per person before the service charge. Cutting 25 guests is usually the single largest saving available, which is why our checker moves guest count first when a plan is over budget.

Venue style

An all-inclusive venue bundles catering, rentals and staffing into one figure; a raw space looks cheaper and then rebuilds those costs line by line. The complete list of what each style requires is on the needs list.

Beyond Newport: the rest of Rhode Island

Most cost guides stop at Newport. Most Rhode Island couples do not get married there. The studies publish state figures only, with no city breakdown for Providence or anywhere else in the state, so for the regions below we use the state median of $19,436 as the honest planning anchor, plus the real local packages and couples' breakdowns we verify one by one. Where we do not have a verified local number yet, we say so rather than inventing one.

Providence

The capital: historic hotels, converted mills and industrial lofts, museums and a deep restaurant scene, with the easiest guest logistics in the state. Verified local couple breakdowns are being collected for this region.

South County

Narragansett, Westerly and Block Island: beach houses, seaside resorts and lawn ceremonies along the Atlantic. Watch Hill, in Westerly, sits at Newport's end of the market, where premium site fees run $15,000 to $30,000 or more before food and beverage minimums. Block Island weddings add a ferry trip for every guest and vendor. Verified local couple breakdowns are being collected for this region.

East Bay

Bristol and Warren: waterfront mansions, yacht clubs and working-waterfront towns across the bay from Providence. Bristol is also home to the state's most documented low end, the ceremony packages in the section below. Verified local couple breakdowns are being collected for this region.

Blackstone Valley and northern Rhode Island

Pawtucket and Woonsocket: mill buildings, lofts and halls in the valley where the American industrial revolution started, and some of the most flexible spaces in the state. Verified local couple breakdowns are being collected for this region.

West Bay

Warwick, East Greenwich and North Kingstown: bay-side venues and historic main street districts, minutes from the airport and the Providence trains. Verified local couple breakdowns are being collected for this region.

The low end is real, too

A Rhode Island wedding does not have to cost five figures. The most documented low end in the state is in Bristol: New England Ceremonies offers a legal signing for $150 and an elopement ceremony for $250. Those prices cover the ceremony itself, with no reception attached, which is exactly the point: the legal core of a wedding costs very little, and everything after it is a choice. Half of all couples in the state spend under the $19,436 median, and micro-weddings of up to 50 guests average about $17,100 nationally. The honest question is never "can it be done for less." It is "what does the wedding you actually want cost." That is what the checker answers.

Your number is not the average

Tell us your budget, your guests and your wedding type. Get a straight verdict in minutes: fits, or over, by how much, and why.

Take the quiz

When the numbers change

The Knot republishes its study every February and the medians move with it. Leave an email and we will send one short note when this page's numbers are refreshed. No newsletter spam, and you can unsubscribe any time.

Rhode Island wedding cost questions

What is the average cost of a wedding in Rhode Island?
The Knot puts it at $51,000 for 2025 weddings, the second-highest state average in the US. The Wedding Report puts it at $39,406. The median is $19,436, and the median is the more useful number for most couples.
Why is the median so much lower than the average?
A minority of very large weddings, above all Newport mansion and estate weddings at $150,000 and up, pull the average up. The median is the middle couple, and the middle couple spends about $19,436.
How much does a 100-guest wedding cost in Rhode Island?
Catering alone, at the national average of $80 per person, is $8,000 for 100 guests before service charge and tax. Totals depend heavily on where: a Rhode Island venue guide puts typical weddings at $35,000 to $65,000 for 100 to 150 guests, while Newport luxury venues benchmark around $150,000 for 100 guests.
What costs do couples most often forget?
The catering service charge (18 to 26 percent, and not a tip), tips of $500 to $2,000 across the vendor team, alterations at $300 to $800, trials, postage, vendor meals, cake-cutting and corkage fees, the marriage license, and liability insurance. Together they commonly add $3,000 to $6,500.

Sources and method

Figures on this page come from The Knot's 2026 Real Weddings Study (10,474 couples married in 2025; state and vendor averages, vendor averages among couples who hired each vendor; ceremony and reception only, engagement ring excluded, rehearsal dinner and honeymoon counted separately) and The Wedding Report's 2025 Rhode Island market statistics (average $39,406, median $19,436). The two studies survey different couples and disagree about Rhode Island more than about most states; we report both and never blend them. Newport planner benchmarks, venue fee estimates, typical-cost guides and ceremony packages are cited from the Mazie Says research audit of wedding spending from the last five years, checked November 2026. Vendor-name and couple-level data are never published without consent; contributed quotes are anonymized before use. This page is refreshed when the studies republish.

Mazie Says is a planning tool, not a vendor. No vendor pays for placement here, ever.