Mazie SaysWedding Budget Checker for New England
Vermont wedding costs, checked November 2026

How much does a wedding cost in Vermont?

Two honest answers, because both are true. The average is pulled up by a minority of very large weddings. The median is what the middle couple actually spends. Here is the full picture, including the costs both numbers leave out.

$47,000
State average
The Knot, 2025 weddings, just above the New England regional average of $46,600. A second study, The Wedding Report, puts the state average at $39,616.
$19,462
State median
The Wedding Report, 2025. Half of Vermont couples spend less than this.

Why the average and the median are $27,000 apart

Vermont is destination wedding country alongside thousands of modest hometown ones. Couples fly in from Boston, New York and beyond for mountain resorts, lake houses and tented estates, and those weddings run large: planner benchmarks price a 100-guest Vermont luxury or tented wedding at about $100,000, rising to about $150,000 at 200 guests. Nationally, a domestic destination wedding averages $41,700 against $32,600 for a hometown wedding. Those weddings are real, and they drag the average far above what a typical Vermont couple spends.

The two studies also measure different couples. The Knot puts the average at $47,000; The Wedding Report, which counts more DIY and family-helped weddings, puts it at $39,616. Vermont has a deep bench of the second kind: barn weddings on family land, inn celebrations and backyard weddings that a platform survey undercounts. The median is the better planning anchor for most couples: half of Vermont weddings cost less than $19,462, and a complete smaller wedding in the $15,000 to $25,000 range is well documented. Neither figure is the answer for your wedding, though. Yours depends on guest count, region, and the cost lines in the next section, which the headline numbers do not show.

The costs the averages leave out

Study totals cover the ceremony and reception categories couples report. What they do not show, and what couples consistently forget to budget, are the lines below. On a typical wedding they add up to roughly $3,000 to $6,500 that never appears in the average.

Commonly missed lineTypical cost
Catering service charge (a fee, not a tip)18–26% of catering
Tips across the vendor team$500–$2,000
Dress alterations$300–$800
Hair and makeup trials$75–$200
Postage (about 100 invitation suites)$150–$300
Vendor mealsPer person, varies
Marriage license$20–$115
Event liability insuranceabout $200
Cake-cutting and corkage fees, where charged$1–$5 a slice · $15–$25 a bottle

Ranges from the Mazie Says category audit of the last five years of wedding spending research. A contingency of 5 to 15 percent on top is standard advice; 10 percent is the common recommendation.

The all-in way to read the average: a Vermont wedding planned at the $47,000 average usually needs $50,000 to $53,500 once the missed lines are in. A wedding planned at the $19,462 median usually needs about $22,000 to $25,000. Budget the second number, not the headline.

What each part costs

National averages among couples who hired each vendor (The Knot, 2025 weddings). Treat them as a starting grid, not a quote: Vermont runs on barns, inns and mountain venues rather than ballrooms, and every category swings widely by region and guest count.

CategoryAverage
Venue$12,900
Venue, Vermont average$13,670
Catering$80 per person
Alcohol and bar service$2,800
Photographer$3,000
Videographer$2,300
Flowers$2,800
Lighting and decor$1,900
Band$4,500
DJ$1,800
Rentals$2,000
Planner (any type)$2,100
Wedding dress$2,100
Wedding rings$3,000
Transportation$1,100
Cake$540
Stationery$510
Favors$480
Groom's attire$330
Officiant$260
Hair$150
Makeup$150

The engagement ring (national average $4,600), rehearsal dinner ($2,800) and honeymoon ($5,500) are counted separately by The Knot and are not inside the $47,000 state average.

What moves the number

Region

Vermont's high end is spread across the whole state rather than concentrated in one resort town. Planner benchmarks for Vermont's luxury venues and tented or private-home weddings, in season, run about $100,000 for 100 guests, $120,000 for 150 and $150,000 for 200, the same band the planner reports for Connecticut, Maine and New Hampshire. No Vermont town has a published average of its own: the studies print state figures only, so below that luxury band the state median of $19,462 is the honest anchor everywhere from Burlington to the Northeast Kingdom.

Guest count

Nationally, the all-in cost works out to about $292 per guest, and catering alone averages $80 per person before the service charge. Cutting 25 guests is usually the single largest saving available, which is why our checker moves guest count first when a plan is over budget.

Venue style

An all-inclusive inn bundles catering, rentals and staffing into one figure; a barn or a raw space looks cheaper and then rebuilds those costs line by line. A tented wedding rebuilds the most: nationally, rentals alone for a 100-guest tented setup run $5,000 to $8,000 or more, before catering. The complete list of what each style requires is on the needs list.

Beyond Burlington and Stowe

Most cost guides stop at Burlington and Stowe. Most Vermont couples do not get married in either. The studies publish state figures only, with no town or regional breakdown, so for the regions below we use the state median of $19,462 as the honest planning anchor, plus the real local packages and couples' breakdowns we verify one by one. Where we do not have a verified local number yet, we say so rather than inventing one.

Burlington and Lake Champlain

The state's only real city: hotels, lakefront venues and the Champlain Islands, with the easiest guest logistics in Vermont and ferries across the lake to New York. Verified local couple breakdowns are being collected for this region.

Stowe and the northern Green Mountains

A ski resort town under Mount Mansfield: mountain venues, inns and lodges, and one of the state's strongest destination draws. Verified local couple breakdowns are being collected for this region.

Mad River Valley

Waitsfield and Warren: barns, meadows and inns along the Mad River, in the shadow of Sugarbush and Mad River Glen. Verified local couple breakdowns are being collected for this region.

Woodstock and central Vermont

Village inns, covered bridges and white church greens: the postcard version of Vermont, with classic inn weddings at its center. Verified local couple breakdowns are being collected for this region.

Manchester and southern Vermont

Historic inns and mountain venues near Stratton and Bromley, the Vermont wedding country closest to Boston and New York City. Verified local couple breakdowns are being collected for this region.

The Northeast Kingdom

Lakes, barns and family land in Vermont's quiet rural corner. The vendor bench is the thinnest and the drives are the longest here, which makes transport and rentals planning matter more. Verified local couple breakdowns are being collected for this region.

The low end is real, too

A Vermont wedding does not have to cost five figures. The state's best documented low end is micro-weddings. One Vermont venue, The Tillerman, prices micro-weddings for up to 30 people at a base of $6,450 to $7,950 plus drinks, and its own average invoice runs $9,500 to $15,000 once venue, food, beverage, tax and gratuity are in, excluding lodging and outside vendors like photography and flowers. A Vermont microwedding guide puts micro-weddings statewide at $2,000 to $10,000 and up. Half of all couples in the state spend under the $19,462 median, and micro-weddings of up to 50 guests average about $17,100 nationally. The honest question is never "can it be done for less." It is "what does the wedding you actually want cost." That is what the checker answers.

Your number is not the average

Tell us your budget, your guests and your wedding type. Get a straight verdict in minutes: fits, or over, by how much, and why.

Take the quiz

When the numbers change

The Knot republishes its study every February and the medians move with it. Leave an email and we will send one short note when this page's numbers are refreshed. No newsletter spam, and you can unsubscribe any time.

Vermont wedding cost questions

What is the average cost of a wedding in Vermont?
The Knot puts it at $47,000 for 2025 weddings. The Wedding Report puts it at $39,616. The median is $19,462, and the median is the more useful number for most couples.
Why is the median so much lower than the average?
A minority of very large weddings, above all destination weddings at mountain resorts, inns and lake estates at $100,000 and up, pull the average up. The median is the middle couple, and the middle couple spends about $19,462.
How much does a 100-guest wedding cost in Vermont?
Catering alone, at the national average of $80 per person, is $8,000 for 100 guests before service charge and tax. Totals depend heavily on style and region: planner benchmarks for Vermont luxury venues and tented weddings run about $100,000 for 100 guests, while a complete smaller wedding in the $15,000 to $25,000 range is well documented.
What costs do couples most often forget?
The catering service charge (18 to 26 percent, and not a tip), tips of $500 to $2,000 across the vendor team, alterations at $300 to $800, trials, postage, vendor meals, cake-cutting and corkage fees, the marriage license, and liability insurance. Together they commonly add $3,000 to $6,500.

Sources and method

Figures on this page come from The Knot's 2026 Real Weddings Study (10,474 couples married in 2025; state and vendor averages, vendor averages among couples who hired each vendor; ceremony and reception only, engagement ring excluded, rehearsal dinner and honeymoon counted separately) and The Wedding Report's 2025 Vermont market statistics (average $39,616, median $19,462). The two studies survey different couples; we report both and never blend them. Vermont planner benchmarks, micro-wedding pricing from a Vermont venue's published guide and a statewide micro-wedding range are cited from the Mazie Says research audit of wedding spending from the last five years, checked November 2026. Vendor-name and couple-level data are never published without consent; contributed quotes are anonymized before use. This page is refreshed when the studies republish.

Mazie Says is a planning tool, not a vendor. No vendor pays for placement here, ever.