Mazie SaysWedding Budget Checker for New England
Boston wedding costs, checked November 2026

How much does a wedding cost in Boston?

Boston is the most expensive wedding city in New England, and its average is pulled hard by a deep luxury tier. The median tells the other half of the story. Here is the whole range, from the typical couple to the published top end.

$51,000
Boston average
The Knot, 2025 weddings. A city figure, and the highest in New England.
$20,584
Massachusetts median
The Wedding Report, 2025, for the state. Half of Massachusetts couples spend less than this. No Boston median is published; the state figure is the honest counterweight.

Boston vs the state

Three numbers describe Boston, and they do not agree, because they measure different things. The Knot's Boston average is $51,000. The Massachusetts state average is $45,000, and even the New England regional average is $46,600, so Boston sits above its state and its region at once. Then there is the median: half of Massachusetts couples spend less than $20,584.

Both ends are real. The average describes the big weddings: hotel ballrooms, historic venues and a luxury tier deep enough to move a citywide number by itself. The median describes the middle couple, whose wedding looks nothing like the average. Averages describe the market; the median describes the typical experience; neither describes your wedding, which is set by your guest count and your venue.

The venue is where the Boston premium starts. Massachusetts venue fees average $19,180, the second highest state figure in New England behind Rhode Island, and Boston is where the state's most expensive weddings concentrate. For the full state picture, including the regions beyond the city and the low end, see what a wedding costs in Massachusetts.

The top of the market

Boston's high end is not a rumor; it is published. One experienced New England luxury planner, Katydyd Events, publishes the averages she actually sees for luxury venues and tented or private-home weddings, in season, with elevated details. Her benchmark market groups Boston and Cape Cod together, so read this table as the combined market it is, not as Boston alone:

Boston and Cape Cod, luxury benchmarksTotal
100 guestsabout $120,000
150 guestsabout $165,000
200 guests$200,000 or more

Individual weddings confirm the scale. A Boston planner has published two real client budgets totaling $117,625 and $267,579; the larger one includes $79,134 of florals and $40,949 of rentals and decor. Another local luxury planner's allocation for a 150-guest Boston-area wedding of about $150,000 puts roughly $65,000 to venue and catering, $10,000 each to photography, video and the band, and $12,000 to florals, which works out to roughly $1,000 per guest at that level.

These are the weddings that pull the city average to $51,000. They are a small share of Boston weddings, and they are not the benchmark a typical couple should budget against. They are printed here because every Boston couple hears about them, and it helps to see what they actually are: published numbers, not folklore.

What each part costs

The studies do not publish Boston-only category prices, so this table prints the anchors that do exist and labels each one by its real scope. Nothing here is relabeled as a Boston figure. Use them as the floor for planning; Boston's in-demand vendors and venues price at or above the state and national lines, not below them.

CategoryScopeAverage
VenueMassachusetts$19,180
VenueNational$12,900
CateringNational, per person$80
PhotographerNational$3,000
Live bandNational$4,500
DJNational$1,800
FlowersNational$2,800

Averages among couples who hired each vendor, The Knot 2025. Catering at $80 per person is $8,000 for 100 guests before the service charge and tax. The complete checklist of everything a wedding requires, at every size, is on the needs list.

Forgotten costs, city edition

Boston couples forget the same lines everyone forgets, plus a set that only exists in a city: tight load-in windows, paid parking for vendors and guests, and hotel logistics for a guest list that mostly does not live downtown. The first group has published ranges; the city group does not, so those lines are named without figures rather than priced with invented ones.

Commonly missed lineTypical cost
Catering service charge (a fee, not a tip)18–26% of catering
Tips across the vendor team$500–$2,000
Dress alterations$300–$800
Hair and makeup trials$75–$200
Postage (about 100 invitation suites)$150–$300
Vendor mealsPer person, varies
Marriage license$20–$115
Event liability insuranceabout $200
Cake-cutting and corkage fees, where charged$1–$5 a slice · $15–$25 a bottle
Venue load-in and delivery windows (extra hours, early access)Varies
Vendor and guest parkingVaries
Hotel room blocks and guest transportVaries
Permits, if photos or the ceremony use public space$25–$800

Published ranges from the Mazie Says category audit; the permit range is the audit's national range for park and public-space permits. A contingency of 5 to 15 percent on top is standard advice; 10 percent is the common recommendation.

Boston in the region

Boston is one end of the Massachusetts market. Cape Cod runs its own high season with its own pricing, and it gets its own page here shortly; for now, the state page covers the Cape's published tiers alongside Boston's. The rest of New England, state by state:

Your number is not the average

Tell us your budget, your guests and your wedding type. Get a straight verdict in minutes: fits, or over, by how much, and why.

Take the quiz

When the numbers change

The Knot republishes its study every February and the medians move with it. Leave an email and we will send one short note when this page's numbers are refreshed. No newsletter spam, and you can unsubscribe any time.

Boston wedding cost questions

How much does a wedding cost in Boston?
The Knot puts the Boston average at $51,000 for 2025 weddings, the highest city figure in New England and above the Massachusetts state average of $45,000. The counterweight: the Massachusetts median is $20,584, so half of couples in the state spend less than that. Boston couples land all over that range; guest count and venue decide where.
Why is Boston more expensive than the rest of Massachusetts?
The biggest single line is the venue. Massachusetts venue fees average $19,180, the second highest state figure in New England, and Boston is where the state's most expensive weddings concentrate, which is how the city average of $51,000 sits $6,000 above the state average. City weddings also carry logistics smaller markets do not: load-in and delivery windows, vendor and guest parking, and hotel room blocks.
What do Boston weddings at the top end cost?
One luxury planner's published benchmarks for Boston and Cape Cod combined run about $120,000 for 100 guests, $165,000 for 150 and $200,000 or more for 200. Published real Boston-area wedding budgets include totals of $117,625 and $267,579, the larger one with $79,134 in florals alone. Those are the top of the market, not the typical wedding.
What do Boston couples most often forget?
The catering service charge (18 to 26 percent, and not a tip), tips of $500 to $2,000 across the vendor team, dress alterations at $300 to $800, hair and makeup trials, postage, vendor meals, the marriage license, and the city lines: venue load-in and delivery windows, vendor and guest parking, hotel room blocks, and permits if any part of the day uses public space.

Sources and method

Figures on this page come from The Knot's 2026 Real Weddings Study (10,474 couples married in 2025), which publishes the Boston city average of $51,000, the Massachusetts state average of $45,000 and the state venue average of $19,180; from The Wedding Report's 2025 Massachusetts statistics (median $20,584); and from published planner material: Katydyd Events' luxury benchmarks for Boston and Cape Cod combined, printed here with that grouping intact, and one Boston planner's two published real budgets. Category averages are national or state figures and are labeled by scope wherever they appear; no Boston-specific category price is published in the studies, and none is invented here. Checked November 2026. This page is refreshed when the studies republish.

Mazie Says is a planning tool, not a vendor. No vendor pays for placement here, ever.