Mazie SaysWedding Budget Checker for New England
Tented wedding costs, checked November 2026

How much does a tented wedding cost?

A tented wedding is a regular wedding plus a venue you build from nothing: the tent, the floor, the power, the restrooms, the kitchen. A venue hides that cost inside one fee. A tent itemizes it. Here is the stack, priced line by line.

$11,750–$27,800
The build-out stack, 100 guests
Tent package, flooring, generator, restroom trailer, dance floor, tables, chairs, linens, tableware and delivery, added up line by line below. Before food, drink or a single vendor.
$34,200
The average wedding, for scale
The Knot, 2025 weddings, 117 guests, ceremony and reception. That average wedding happens at a venue with walls, power, restrooms and a kitchen already in it.

The stack is the story

At a venue, infrastructure is invisible. The average venue fee is $12,900, and the average wedding's whole rentals line is $2,000, because the building quietly supplies the rest: power, water, restrooms, a kitchen, heating and cooling, and a floor. Book a tent on raw land and every one of those systems becomes your line item, your rental contract and your delivery window.

Reality check from published costings: rentals alone for a 100-guest tented setup run $5,000 to $8,000 or more, and one fully documented backyard wedding put its total infrastructure at $5,425 to $21,700 before catering. Backyard does not mean free venue. It means you are the venue.

What a tent actually requires

Nothing on this list is optional decoration. It is the minimum kit for feeding and sheltering 100 people on land that has none of it, priced from published rental ranges. The full item-by-item checklist, with the lines for every other wedding type too, is on the needs list; its tented view is the companion to this page.

LineTypical cost
Tent structure on its own$500–$2,800
Or a full tent package for 100 guests (tent, sidewalls, setup)$3,000–$7,500
Flooring or subfloor$2–$4 per sq ft
Dance floor$300–$1,500
Tables, chairs and linens$15–$25 per guest
Tableware (china, glassware, flatware), when catering does not include it$10–$20 per guest
Generator and power distribution$150–$1,400
Restroom trailer$800–$2,500
Heaters$75–$150 each
Portable air conditioning$500–$2,000
Lighting rigVaries
Catering tent and kitchen equipmentVaries
Stage, lounge and bar furnitureVaries
Land or site rental, if the land is not yoursVaries
Parking plan and lighting for pathsVaries
Trash, dumpster and cleanup crewVaries
Delivery, setup and pickup$100–$400 each way
Tent permit$50–$400
Event liability insuranceabout $200

Most couples pay $1,200 to $2,000 for the tent structure alone; the package row is the same tent priced with sidewalls and setup for 100 guests. Price one tent line, not both. Ranges from the Mazie Says category audit of the last five years of wedding spending research.

A 100-guest tented wedding, added up

Here is the build-out stack with every line at its published floor, then at its ceiling. Flooring assumes a 2,400 square foot tent, the standard rental size for about 100 guests at tables; if your tent is smaller, that line shrinks fast.

Stack line, 100 guestsLowHigh
Tent package (tent, sidewalls, setup)$3,000$7,500
Flooring, 2,400 sq ft at $2 to $4 per sq ft$4,800$9,600
Generator$150$1,400
Restroom trailer$800$2,500
Dance floor$300$1,500
Tables, chairs and linens, 100 guests$1,500$2,500
Tableware, 100 guests$1,000$2,000
Delivery, both ways$200$800
The stack, before food, drink or a single vendor$11,750$27,800

Two honest caveats. First, the low and high columns price every line at its floor or its ceiling at the same time, and real weddings land in between, because nobody maxes out every line at once. The documented costings agree: rentals alone for a setup like this run $5,000 to $8,000 or more, and the one fully documented backyard costing put the whole infrastructure total at $5,425 to $21,700. Second, everything else about the wedding prices like any other wedding. Catering at the national average of $80 per person is $8,000 for 100 guests before the service charge, and photographers, music and flowers charge the same whether the roof is canvas or slate. There is no clean single "tented total" to print, because the land itself ranges from free (your own backyard) to an estate rental with no range we can stand behind. What we can say exactly is the part couples get wrong: on top of a normal wedding budget, a tented couple also builds the venue.

The costs tented couples forget

The stack above is the planned spend. These are the lines that surface later, usually after the rental quote is signed. Tented weddings carry more of them than venue weddings, because there is no venue absorbing the surprises.

Commonly missed lineTypical cost
Weather reserve: sidewalls held back, spare heatersHeaters $75–$150 each
Tent permit$50–$400
Event liability insurance (often required for raw sites)about $200
Catering service charge (a fee, not a tip)18–26% of catering
Tips across the vendor team$500–$2,000
Vendor mealsPer person, varies
Guest shuttle, for rural sites with no rideshareVaries
Trash, dumpster and cleanupVaries
Extra setup and breakdown days in the rental windowVaries

A tent goes up days before the wedding and comes down after it, so the rental window is longer than the party. A contingency of 5 to 15 percent on top is standard advice; 10 percent is the common recommendation, and tented budgets have the most weather exposure of any format.

Tented vs venue: what the fee actually buys

An all-inclusive venue fee (national average $12,900) buys a working building: power and lighting, restrooms, a catering kitchen, heating and cooling, parking, staff, cleanup, and a roof that does not care about the forecast. The Knot's venue data says 74 percent of venue fees include the rentals and 41 percent include catering on top of the room itself. That bundling is why the average wedding's rentals line is only $2,000.

A tent buys none of it. Every system a venue bundles becomes a line you rent, a vendor you manage and a delivery you schedule, which is how a "free" backyard turns into an $11,750 to $27,800 build-out before the first guest is fed. None of this makes tented the wrong choice. It makes it a building project with a party at the end, and it should be budgeted like one. The needs list shows everything each wedding format requires, side by side.

Tented weddings in New England

New England is tented country: barns, lake houses, estates and family land from the Berkshires to Down East Maine, most of it raw or semi-raw, much of it an hour or more from the nearest rental warehouse. Tented is a first-class format here, not a variation. At the top end it is also the region's signature splurge: one New England luxury planner's in-season benchmarks for luxury venues and tented or private-home weddings run about $100,000 for 100 guests in Vermont, Maine, New Hampshire and Connecticut, about $120,000 around Boston and Cape Cod, and about $150,000 in Newport. Weather is the regional tax: a New England tent needs its sidewalls, heaters and flooring budget taken seriously from May through October.

State by state, with the averages and medians behind them:

Your number is not the average

Tell us your budget, your guests and your wedding type. Get a straight verdict in minutes: fits, or over, by how much, and why.

Take the quiz

When the numbers change

The Knot republishes its study every February and the medians move with it. Leave an email and we will send one short note when this page's numbers are refreshed. No newsletter spam, and you can unsubscribe any time.

Tented wedding cost questions

What does a tented wedding cost on top of a regular wedding?
For 100 guests, the build-out stack alone (tent package, flooring, generator, restroom trailer, dance floor, tables, chairs, linens, tableware and delivery) runs about $11,750 to $27,800, before food, drink or any other vendor. Published costings put rentals alone for a 100-guest tented setup at $5,000 to $8,000 or more, and one fully documented backyard wedding put its total infrastructure at $5,425 to $21,700.
How much is a wedding tent rental?
The tent structure alone runs $500 to $2,800, with most couples paying $1,200 to $2,000. A full tent package for 100 guests (tent, sidewalls and setup) runs $3,000 to $7,500. Flooring is extra, at $2 to $4 per square foot.
Do you need a restroom trailer?
For most backyard and raw-land weddings, yes. A house bathroom is not built for 100 guests, and restrooms are the line couples most regret trying to skip. A restroom trailer typically runs $800 to $2,500.
What do tented couples most often forget?
The weather reserve (sidewalls and spare heaters at $75 to $150 each), the tent permit (typically $50 to $400), liability insurance (about $200), the catering service charge (18 to 26 percent, and not a tip), vendor meals, a shuttle for rural sites, trash and cleanup, and the extra setup and breakdown days a tent needs.

Sources and method

Figures on this page come from The Knot's 2026 Real Weddings Study (10,474 couples married in 2025; national averages, vendor averages among couples who hired each vendor) and the Mazie Says category audit of the last five years of wedding spending research, which collected the rental and infrastructure ranges above from national rental guides and published wedding costings, checked November 2026. The build-out stack is derived by adding those published line ranges for a 100-guest wedding; the flooring line prices a 2,400 square foot tent, and the full math is published in our sources file. The one complete backyard infrastructure costing in the audit ($5,425 to $21,700) comes from a single documented wedding in Philadelphia and is printed as a documented costing, never as an average. The New England tented benchmarks are one experienced luxury planner's published in-season averages for luxury venues and tented or private-home weddings. Vendor-name and couple-level data are never published without consent; contributed quotes are anonymized before use. This page is refreshed when the studies republish.

Mazie Says is a planning tool, not a vendor. No vendor pays for placement here, ever.