Mazie SaysWedding Budget Checker for New England
Backyard wedding costs, checked November 2026

How much does a backyard wedding cost?

A backyard wedding skips the venue fee and buys an infrastructure bill instead: the tent, the power, the restrooms, the permits, the cleanup. The yard is free. Everything a venue quietly includes is not. Here is what hosting at home actually adds.

$5,425–$21,700
Total infrastructure, one documented backyard wedding
One fully documented costing of a 100-guest backyard wedding, from a Philadelphia backyard guide: tent, rentals, power, restrooms and the rest of the build-out. A documented costing, not an average.
$34,200
The average wedding, for scale
The Knot, 2025 weddings, 117 guests, ceremony and reception. That wedding pays a venue fee and gets a building's infrastructure bundled into it.

Backyard does not mean free venue

The appeal is obvious. The average venue fee is $12,900, your yard costs nothing, and the math feels done. It is not, because a venue fee is not really rent for a pretty room. It is a bundle: power, water, restrooms, a kitchen, parking, staff, cleanup, insurance and a roof that ignores the forecast. Host at home and you unbundle it, then buy every piece back as a rental, a permit or a job you manage yourself.

Reality check from published costings: rentals alone for a 100-guest backyard setup run $5,000 to $8,000 or more, and the one fully documented backyard wedding costing put total infrastructure at $5,425 to $21,700, before catering. Backyard does not mean free venue. It means the venue is you: your lawn, your power, your bathrooms, your neighbors, and your problem if it rains.

What hosting at home actually adds

Some of this is the same build-out any raw site needs. Much of it is specific to a home: town rules written for residents, neighbors a fence away, a lawn you have to live with afterward, and one or two household bathrooms. The full item-by-item checklist, for every wedding format, is on the needs list; its backyard view is the companion to this page.

LineTypical cost
Tent permit (fire, noise and alcohol permits can also apply)$50–$400
Event liability insurance (the event policy couples buy for a home wedding)about $200
Restroom trailer$800–$2,500
Generator and power distribution$150–$1,400
Heaters$75–$150 each
Portable air conditioning$500–$2,000
Parking plan and lighting for pathsVaries
Guest shuttle, when guests cannot park nearbyVaries
Trash, dumpster and cleanup crewVaries
Licensed bartender or alcohol licence, where the state requires oneVaries
Lawn prep before, and lawn repair afterVaries
Extra setup and breakdown days on your own propertyVaries

Permit and insurance lines come from the Mazie Says category audit of the last five years of wedding spending research; the priced rental lines are the same published ranges used across our format pages. The unpriced lines are real costs with no published range we can stand behind, so they are named, not numbered.

The home part nobody prices

The tent is the same math

Most backyard weddings past a certain size put up a tent, and the moment one goes up, the backyard inherits the full tented build-out: tent package, flooring, generator, restroom trailer, dance floor, tables, chairs, linens, tableware and delivery. Added up line by line for 100 guests on our tented page, that stack runs $11,750 to $27,800, before food, drink or a single vendor. The full priced checklist is on the tented wedding cost page.

No tent? The stack shrinks to the lines this page is about: restrooms, power, permits, insurance, parking and cleanup. Those apply to every home wedding, tent or no tent.

Backyard vs venue: what the fee bundles

An all-inclusive venue fee (national average $12,900) buys a working building: power and lighting, restrooms, a catering kitchen, heating and cooling, parking, staff, cleanup, and a roof that does not care about the forecast. The Knot's venue data says 74 percent of venue fees include the rentals and 41 percent include catering on top of the room itself. That bundling is why the average wedding's rentals line is only $2,000.

A backyard takes the bundle apart. Every included item becomes a line you rent, a vendor you manage and a delivery you schedule. That is not an argument against the backyard; plenty of couples would pick their own home over any venue at any price. It is an argument for budgeting the rebuild honestly instead of counting the venue fee as pure saving. The needs list shows everything each wedding format requires, side by side.

The costs backyard couples forget

The build-out is the planned spend. These are the lines that surface later, and a home wedding carries extra ones, because there is no venue absorbing the surprises and no venue staff to hand them to.

Commonly missed lineTypical cost
Catering service charge (a fee, not a tip)18–26% of catering
Tips across the vendor team$500–$2,000
Vendor mealsPer person, varies
Cake-cutting fee, for an outside cake$1–$5 per slice
Corkage, for outside alcohol$15–$25 per bottle
Delivery, setup and pickup$100–$400 each way
Marriage licence$20–$115
Weather reserve: sidewalls held back, spare heatersHeaters $75–$150 each
Cleanup crew and the dumpster run after the partyVaries

Catering at the national average of $80 per person is $8,000 for 100 guests before the service charge lands on top of it. A contingency of 5 to 15 percent on top of the budget is standard advice, 10 percent is the common recommendation, and a home wedding has the most weather and property exposure of any format.

What weddings cost where you live

The infrastructure math on this page is national. The rest of a wedding budget is local: venue, catering and vendor prices move a lot by state, and New England sits above the national average. Start with your state, then run your own numbers.

Your number is not the average

Tell us your budget, your guests and your wedding type. Get a straight verdict in minutes: fits, or over, by how much, and why.

Take the quiz

When the numbers change

The Knot republishes its study every February and the medians move with it. Leave an email and we will send one short note when this page's numbers are refreshed. No newsletter spam, and you can unsubscribe any time.

Backyard wedding cost questions

Is a backyard wedding actually cheaper?
Sometimes, and the deciding factor is size. A backyard skips the venue fee, which averages $12,900 nationally, but it buys infrastructure instead: for 100 guests, rentals alone run $5,000 to $8,000 or more, and one fully documented backyard wedding put its total infrastructure at $5,425 to $21,700. With a small guest list and a property that needs little work, the saving is real. As the guest count grows, the tent, flooring, restrooms and power bills grow with it, and the infrastructure bill eats the venue saving fast. Small weddings cost less everywhere: weddings with 50 or fewer guests averaged $17,100 in 2025, against $34,200 for the average wedding.
How much does a backyard wedding cost in total?
There is no honest single total, because everything except the venue prices exactly like any other wedding. The average wedding costs $34,200 (The Knot, 2025 weddings). A backyard wedding removes the average $12,900 venue fee and adds an infrastructure bill in its place: $5,425 to $21,700 in the one fully documented 100-guest backyard costing. Catering still runs about $80 per person, and photographers, music, flowers and the rest charge the same in a yard as in a ballroom. Your total is a normal wedding budget, minus a venue fee, plus the build-out.
What permits do you need for a backyard wedding?
It depends on your town, and checking early is the whole game. A tent permit typically runs $50 to $400, and a large tent can also need fire approval; noise rules and curfews are town ordinances, and serving alcohol can require a permit or a licensed bartender depending on the state. Permits for public land sit in a different bracket: park and beach permits run $25 to $800. Call the town hall before the rental contracts are signed, not after.
What do backyard couples most often forget?
The restroom trailer ($800 to $2,500), because a house bathroom is not built for a crowd. Then the permits (a tent permit typically runs $50 to $400), event liability insurance (about $200), the catering service charge (18 to 26 percent, and not a tip), vendor meals, trash and cleanup, a weather reserve of sidewalls and spare heaters ($75 to $150 each), parking and path lighting, and the setup and breakdown days the rentals sit on the lawn.

Sources and method

Figures on this page come from The Knot's 2026 Real Weddings Study (10,474 couples married in 2025; national averages, vendor averages among couples who hired each vendor) and the Mazie Says category audit of the last five years of wedding spending research, which collected the rental, permit and infrastructure ranges above from national rental guides and published wedding costings, checked November 2026. The $5,425 to $21,700 infrastructure figure is one documented 100-guest backyard wedding costing from a Philadelphia backyard guide, and it is printed as a documented costing every time it appears on this page, never as an average. The tented build-out range ($11,750 to $27,800 for 100 guests) is derived line by line on our tented wedding cost page, not rebuilt here. Vendor-name and couple-level data are never published without consent; contributed quotes are anonymized before use. This page is refreshed when the studies republish.

Mazie Says is a planning tool, not a vendor. No vendor pays for placement here, ever.