Newport is the most expensive wedding market in New England, and the least honestly described. No study publishes a Newport average. What exists is a luxury benchmark, one famous mansion's estimated fees, and a state median that tells a completely different story. Here is all three, each labeled for what it is.
The Knot puts Rhode Island's average wedding at $51,000, the second-highest state average in the US. The Wedding Report, which counts more DIY and family-helped weddings, puts the same state at $39,406. And the median Rhode Island couple spends $19,436. One small state, three very different numbers, and the research names the reason: Newport's luxury destination weddings plausibly weigh more heavily in The Knot's smaller Rhode Island sample, and a small number of very large weddings pulls any average upward.
Newport bends the state in a second way, too. Rhode Island's venue average is $19,540, the highest in New England, ahead of Massachusetts at $19,180. That is the mansion and estate market showing up in the state's venue line. None of this makes the $51,000 wrong; it makes it a Newport-flavored average for a state whose middle couple spends under $20,000. For the full state picture, region by region and down to the $150 low end, see what a wedding costs in Rhode Island.
Rosecliff is the reference mansion, the one couples picture, so it is the one to price carefully. Start with what is not known: the Preservation Society of Newport County publishes no rate sheet, so every Rosecliff figure anywhere, including here, is a third-party estimate. One 2026 guide estimates the venue fee alone at $16,000 to $40,000 depending on season and day of the week. A second source, Visit Newport, puts the rental at roughly $25,000 to $45,000 or more, and is explicit that the figure excludes all vendors.
That last part is the mansion math. The fee buys the mansion and its grounds for the day. Everything else prices separately. Nationally, 74 percent of venue fees include the rentals and 41 percent include catering (The Knot); a mansion rental sits at the other end of that market, closer to the space itself. At Rosecliff, food comes from an approved caterer list, and the same 2026 guide behind the fee estimate prices that catering at $175 to $250 per person. At 100 guests, the food alone is $17,500 to $25,000, before the 18 to 26 percent service charge. If the reception moves out to the terrace or the lawn under a tent, the tent, flooring, power and restrooms are a separate build-out on top; the tented page prices that stack line by line.
Add it up the way the market does and the totals land where a Newport photographer's guide puts them: typical Rosecliff weddings run $75,000 to $150,000 or more. The rental fee is real money, and it is still only the first line of the budget.
The same luxury planner publishes benchmarks for the rest of the state, and the gap between the two rows is what Newport's mansion market adds:
| Luxury benchmarks, Katydyd Events | 100 guests | 150 guests | 200 guests |
|---|---|---|---|
| Newport | $150,000 | $200,000 | $250,000 |
| Rhode Island, outside Newport | $115,000 | $140,000 | $175,000 |
One experienced luxury planner's published averages for luxury venues and tented or private-home weddings, in season, with elevated details. Benchmarks for the top of the market, not survey data and not typical weddings.
Below the luxury tier, the state looks like the state. A Rhode Island venue guide puts typical weddings at $35,000 to $65,000 for 100 to 150 guests, and even at the premium end of the ordinary market, site fees in Newport and Watch Hill generally run $15,000 to $30,000 or more before food and beverage minimums. The mansion benchmarks describe a few dozen weddings a year. The median describes everybody else.
The studies do not publish Newport-only category prices, so this table prints the anchors that do exist and labels each one by its real scope. Nothing here is relabeled as a Newport figure. At mansion venues, expect the in-demand end of every line; the table is the floor for planning, not the ceiling.
| Category | Scope | Average |
|---|---|---|
| Venue | Rhode Island | $19,540 |
| Venue | National | $12,900 |
| Catering | National, per person | $80 |
| Alcohol and bar service | National | $2,800 |
| Photographer | National | $3,000 |
| Videographer | National | $2,300 |
| Flowers | National | $2,800 |
| Lighting and decor | National | $1,900 |
| Band | National | $4,500 |
| DJ | National | $1,800 |
| Rentals | National | $2,000 |
| Planner (any type) | National | $2,100 |
| Wedding dress | National | $2,100 |
| Wedding rings | National | $3,000 |
| Transportation | National | $1,100 |
| Cake | National | $540 |
| Stationery | National | $510 |
| Favors | National | $480 |
| Groom's attire | National | $330 |
| Officiant | National | $260 |
| Hair | National | $150 |
| Makeup | National | $150 |
Averages among couples who hired each vendor, The Knot 2025; the Rhode Island venue average is The Knot's state venue figure. The engagement ring (national average $4,600), rehearsal dinner ($2,800) and honeymoon ($5,500) are counted separately by The Knot and are not inside these averages. The complete checklist of everything a wedding requires, at every size, is on the needs list.
Newport couples forget the same lines everyone forgets, plus a set that belongs to the mansion format: the minimums that sit behind the site fee, the approved-vendor structure, and the logistics of moving a wedding's worth of people and equipment through a historic property on a peninsula. The first group has published ranges; the mansion group mostly does not, so those lines are named without figures rather than priced with invented ones.
| Commonly missed line | Typical cost |
|---|---|
| Catering service charge (a fee, not a tip) | 18–26% of catering |
| Tips across the vendor team | $500–$2,000 |
| Dress alterations | $300–$800 |
| Hair and makeup trials | $75–$200 |
| Postage (about 100 invitation suites) | $150–$300 |
| Vendor meals | Per person, varies |
| Marriage license | $20–$115 |
| Event liability insurance | about $200 |
| Cake-cutting and corkage fees, where charged | $1–$5 a slice · $15–$25 a bottle |
| Food and beverage minimums behind the site fee (premium Newport and Watch Hill site fees are quoted before them) | Varies |
| Vendor travel, load-in and historic-property rules | Varies |
| Guest shuttles and valet parking | Varies |
| Terrace tent and outdoor infrastructure, if the reception moves outside | Varies |
Published ranges from the Mazie Says category audit of the last five years of wedding spending research. On a typical wedding the priced lines above commonly add $3,000 to $6,500 that never appears in the averages. A contingency of 5 to 15 percent on top is standard advice; 10 percent is the common recommendation, and mansion weddings carry the longest vendor lists in the region.
Yes, Newport for less exists. It just does not come with a published price tag, and honesty about that is the point of this page. No typical Newport wedding figure exists in the research, so the documented route runs through the state numbers: half of Rhode Island couples spend under the $19,436 median, weddings outside the mansion circuit price like the rest of the state, and micro-weddings of up to 50 guests average about $17,100 nationally. The legal core of a wedding costs less still: in Bristol, about twenty minutes away, New England Ceremonies offers a legal signing for $150 and an elopement ceremony for $250, ceremony only; the Rhode Island page covers that low end in full. A small Newport wedding at a restaurant, a park or a non-mansion venue is a different market from Rosecliff, and it should be priced from the median and the micro numbers, not from the mansion benchmarks. The smallest formats are priced on the micro wedding page.
State by state, with the averages and medians behind them:
Tell us your budget, your guests and your wedding type. Get a straight verdict in minutes: fits, or over, by how much, and why.
Take the quizThe Knot republishes its study every February and the medians move with it. Leave an email and we will send one short note when this page's numbers are refreshed. No newsletter spam, and you can unsubscribe any time.
Thanks, you are on the list. We will write when the numbers change.
Figures on this page come from The Knot's 2026 Real Weddings Study (10,474 couples married in 2025; state and vendor averages, vendor averages among couples who hired each vendor) and The Wedding Report's 2025 Rhode Island market statistics (average $39,406, median $19,436). The two studies survey different couples and disagree about Rhode Island more than about most states; we report both and never blend them. Newport figures are narrower in scope and are labeled as such wherever they appear: the luxury benchmarks are one experienced planner's published averages for luxury venues and tented or private-home weddings (Katydyd Events), not survey data; the Rosecliff fee and typical-total figures are third-party estimates from 2026 guides, because the Preservation Society publishes no rate sheet; and Zola's modeled Newport totals are not used, because they model a typical wedding rather than the mansion market this page is about. Category averages are national or state figures and are labeled by scope; no Newport-specific category price is published in the studies, and none is invented here. Checked November 2026. This page is refreshed when the studies republish.
Mazie Says is a planning tool, not a vendor. No vendor pays for placement here, ever.