The Cape has no single average; it has a season and a tier problem. The same 100 guests can mean a $36,000 wedding or a $150,000 one, depending on the month, the class of venue and how much of the weekend the property makes you buy. Here is the whole spread, with every figure labeled by where it comes from.
Start with what the Cape's own guides say. A Chatham and Cape Cod venue guide puts a typical Cape wedding at $35,000 to $75,000 for 80 to 150 guests. Then look at how wide that band really is: a 2026 Cape Cod planner guide, Cape Cod Celebrations, prices the same wedding, 100 guests, at three different levels:
| One planner guide's tiers, 100 guests on Cape Cod | Total |
|---|---|
| Entry tier | about $36,000 |
| Mid tier | about $76,000 |
| Top tier | $150,000 or more |
The guide does not itemize its tiers, and we will not invent a breakdown it did not publish. But the spread itself is the story, and the documented Cape lines explain where the distance comes from. At the top, the Cape's luxury resorts charge venue fees of $20,000 to $60,000 before a single guest is fed, and totals at that level reach $100,000 or more. The same planner guide prices Cape catering at $90 to $250 or more per person, against a national average of $80. And a Cape wedding on a bare lawn starts with rentals of $10,000 to $18,000 or more before food, which is its own price class (the tented page prices that stack line by line).
The very top is corroborated from the other direction. One experienced New England luxury planner, Katydyd Events, publishes benchmarks for Boston and Cape Cod combined (her market groups the two together, so read them that way): about $120,000 for 100 guests, $165,000 for 150 and $200,000 or more for 200, for luxury venues and tented or private-home weddings in season. The $150,000-plus Cape tier is not an outlier; it is a documented market.
Below the typical band, the Cape also runs modest. Published guidance for a modest Cape wedding under 75 guests is $15,000 to $30,000, and half of Massachusetts couples spend less than the $20,584 state median. The Cape's reputation is built on its top tier. Its middle is much closer to the rest of the state than the reputation suggests. For the full state picture, see what a wedding costs in Massachusetts.
Nantucket is the one island with its own published numbers, and they are the average-versus-median story at its most extreme. The Wedding Report's 2025 figures count just 103 Nantucket weddings: the average is $56,413, higher than every New England state average except Rhode Island's, and the median is $21,130.
Read those two numbers together. A small island sample with a famous luxury tier means a handful of very large weddings pull the average to nearly triple the median, while the typical Nantucket couple spends about what the typical Massachusetts couple spends. An island wedding also carries logistics the mainland does not: everything and everyone arrives by ferry or plane, vendors travel, rentals ship in, and guest transport runs in multiple trips. The research names those costs as real drivers for island venues; it does not publish island prices for them, so they are named here without figures rather than priced with invented ones.
Martha's Vineyard has no separate published figure in the research at all. Vineyard weddings price inside the Massachusetts numbers on this page, plus the same island logistics, and any source quoting you a precise Vineyard average is working from something the major studies do not publish.
The studies do not publish Cape-only category prices, with one exception noted below, so this table prints the anchors that do exist and labels each one by its real scope. Nothing here is relabeled as a Cape figure. Use them as the floor for planning; the Cape's in-demand venues and vendors price at or above these lines in season, not below them.
| Category | Scope | Average |
|---|---|---|
| Venue | Massachusetts | $19,180 |
| Venue | National | $12,900 |
| Catering | Cape Cod, one planner guide, per person | $90–$250+ |
| Catering | National, per person | $80 |
| Photographer | National | $3,000 |
| Live band | National | $4,500 |
| DJ | National | $1,800 |
| Flowers | National | $2,800 |
State and national averages are among couples who hired each vendor, The Knot 2025. The Cape catering range is from Cape Cod Celebrations' 2026 guide, printed as that guide's range, not a study average. Catering at the national $80 per person is $8,000 for 100 guests before the service charge and tax. The complete checklist of everything a wedding requires, at every size, is on the needs list.
Cape couples forget the same lines everyone forgets, plus a set that belongs to a seasonal peninsula: bare-lawn rentals, beach permits, and properties that sell the whole weekend or nothing. The first group has published ranges; where the research gives no figure, the line is named without one.
| Commonly missed line | Typical cost |
|---|---|
| Catering service charge (a fee, not a tip) | 18–26% of catering |
| Tips across the vendor team | $500–$2,000 |
| Dress alterations | $300–$800 |
| Hair and makeup trials | $75–$200 |
| Postage (about 100 invitation suites) | $150–$300 |
| Vendor meals | Per person, varies |
| Marriage license | $20–$115 |
| Event liability insurance | about $200 |
| Cake-cutting and corkage fees, where charged | $1–$5 a slice · $15–$25 a bottle |
| Rentals, if the venue is a bare lawn (tent, tables, restrooms, power) | $10,000–$18,000+ |
| Beach and park permits, where the ceremony uses public land | $25–$800 |
| Peak-season full weekend buyout, where the property requires it | Varies |
| Guest shuttles and lodging logistics | Varies |
Published ranges from the Mazie Says category audit and the Cape guides above; the permit range is the audit's national range for park and beach permits. On seasonality, the honest version: the season moves Cape prices through demand, minimums and buyouts, and no study publishes an off-season Cape figure, so this page does not quote a seasonal discount percentage. A contingency of 5 to 15 percent on top is standard advice; 10 percent is the common recommendation.
The Cape's documented low end is real and published. Palmer House Inn in Falmouth sells an elopement package at $1,290 plus accommodation, for the couple plus 2 guests, and an Ultimate Private Wedding at $3,500 plus rooms, for up to 4 guests. Those are ceremony-scale weddings, not receptions, and they are printed with their guest caps because the caps are the point: at this end of the market, the guest count is the price.
One step up, the modest guidance of $15,000 to $30,000 for a Cape wedding under 75 guests is where small full weddings land. The micro wedding page prices that whole tier, packages included, across New England.
The Cape is one market inside Massachusetts. For scale, The Knot puts the Massachusetts state average at $45,000 and Boston's city average at $51,000, the highest city figure in New England, against a national average of $34,200. The Cape's typical band of $35,000 to $75,000 brackets both, which is another way of saying the Cape is not one market either: its modest end runs below the state average and its top tier runs far past Boston's. The regional picture, page by page:
Tell us your budget, your guests and your wedding type. Get a straight verdict in minutes: fits, or over, by how much, and why.
Take the quizThe Knot republishes its study every February and the medians move with it. Leave an email and we will send one short note when this page's numbers are refreshed. No newsletter spam, and you can unsubscribe any time.
Thanks, you are on the list. We will write when the numbers change.
Figures on this page come from The Knot's 2026 Real Weddings Study (10,474 couples married in 2025), which publishes the Massachusetts state average of $45,000, the state venue average of $19,180, the Boston city average of $51,000 and the national category averages; from The Wedding Report's 2025 statistics (Massachusetts median $20,584; Nantucket average $56,413 and median $21,130 across 103 weddings); and from published Cape Cod material: a Chatham and Cape Cod venue guide (the typical $35,000 to $75,000 band and the $20,000 to $60,000 luxury venue fees), Cape Cod Celebrations' 2026 guide (the three 100-guest tiers, the catering range and the bare-lawn rentals figure), Katydyd Events' luxury benchmarks for Boston and Cape Cod combined, printed here with that grouping intact, and Palmer House Inn's published elopement packages. No study publishes a Cape Cod average or a Martha's Vineyard figure, and none is invented here. Checked November 2026. This page is refreshed when the studies republish.
Mazie Says is a planning tool, not a vendor. No vendor pays for placement here, ever.